EBEL, Circuit Judge.
[…] Reg. at 58894. Further, an internal BLM instruction memorandum, published in April 2014, explains:
Bureau of Land Management,
We do not defer to these BLM documents because they explain the effect of a separate regulation, 43 C.F.R. § 3601.71.
"Mining means the science, technique, and business of mineral development, including, but not limited to: opencast work, underground work, and in-situ leaching directed to severance and treatment of minerals[.]" 25 C.F.R § 211.3 (emphasis added). After this threshold definition, the regulation then offers a caveat known as the de minimis exception for common-variety minerals: "Provided, when [common minerals] [are] the subject mineral, an enterprise is considered `mining' only if the extraction of such a mineral exceeds 5,000 cubic yards in any given year."
At the outset, the significance of the de minimis exception must be clarified.